Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

A) Terms of Use

1. Warranty

Your use of the service is at your sole risk. Even with regard to the fact that we expend appropriate endeavours for holding the content of the website current, complete and correct, we cannot entirely rule out the possibility of errors. We therefore do not warrant for correctness or completeness, accurateness or reliability of the information and data provided within our web pages to the user. Moreover we do not warrant the serviceability and availability of the web page. Registered trademarks and proprietary names, and copyrighted text and images, are not generally indicated as such on our web pages. But the absence of such indications in no way implies that these names, images or text belong to the public domain and can be used of the user.

  1. Liability

We cannot assume any liability for the content of external pages linked with this website. We cannot assume any liability for the comportment of users or third persons as well as for contents or declarations provided or passed by the users or by third persons in conjunction with this web page. We cannot assume any liability for damages of users or third persons, which could be caused by disruption, temporary suspension or termination of serviceability or availability of the website. In case that we are – irrespective of the above mentioned conditions for any cause in law – liable, liability is limited in each case to the compensation of such damages caused by wilful misconduct and gross negligence of our legal representatives or vicarious agents, in case of slight negligence only in case of the infringement of a material contractual obligations. For damages depending on negligent infringement of a non-material contractual obligation, liability is excluded as regards indirect damages and untypical consequential damages and for the remaining, liability is limited to the contractual characteristic average damage. An imperative liability according to the German Civil Code shall remain unaffected.

  1. Usage Rights

Copyright © European Commission, irrevocably transferred to IMP³rove – European Innovation Management Academy EWIV all rights reserved.
All copyright for this website are owned in full by the European Commission, irrevocably transferred to IMP³rove – European Innovation Management Academy EWIV, except where otherwise noted.

Permission is granted to download or print material published on this site for personal use only. Its use for any other purpose, and in particular its commercial use or distribution, are strictly forbidden in the absence of prior written approval. Please address your requests for approval to the IMP³rove Academy at info@improve-innovation.com

Notwithstanding this requirement, material may be downloaded or printed for use in connection with press reports on the activities of the IMP³rove Academy’s partners, on condition that the following terms are complied with:

No alterations may be made to pictorial content, with the exception of framing modifications to emphasize the central motif. The source must be quoted and two free reference copies must be sent to the above-mentioned address. Such usage is free of charge.

 

  1. B) Privacy Policy

Status: July 31, 2015

  1. General remarks

1.1

The IMP³rove Academy takes the protection of your Data very seriously. When we process the Personal Data and Organisation Data that is collected during your visits to the www.improve-innovation.eu website, we always observe the rules laid down in the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG; Federal Data Protection Act). Your data will not be disclosed publicly by us, nor transferred to any third parties without your consent.

1.2
The following sections provide an overview of how we ensure observance of such rules, what types of data we record when you visit the www.improve-innovation.eu website, how such data are used, and for what purpose.

 

  1. Personal data and organisation data

Personal Data are all information relating to your personal identity such as, for example, your last and first name, your function and position within the organisation, your spoken languages and your preferred language.
Organisation Data are all information relating to your organisation such as, for example, organisation name, organisation address, industry, industry subgroup, age of the organisation and number of employees.

 

  1. Recording and processing of data

3.1 Data provided by you with consent for use. The use of certain services on our www.improve-innovation.eu website, such as the IMP³rove Assessment or discussion forums, requires prior registration and involves processing of personal data such as storage of e-mail addresses, user IDs and passwords and of organisation data such as the organisation’s name. Session cookies will be deleted automatically after 90 minutes of inactivity or after closing the browser window. We only use your personal data and data on your organisation insofar as they have been submitted by you in person and you have given us your prior consent for this use.

3.1.1 Registration
As a general rule, we employ the double opt-in method when providing access to the IMP³rove platform and the features designed for specific communities respectively user groups. After the direct registration on the IMP³rove platform via the website or by invitation by a registered IMP³rove user you receive an e-mail, containing a link that you must use in order to confirm your registration and entering to the IMP³rove platform to fill out your personal and organisation profile and defining your personal password. Access to the online questionnaire and other features designed for specific communities will not be granted until this process has been completed. This procedure is used to ensure that only you can register yourself under the specified e-mail address. Finally, the completion of the registration is fulfilled after the acceptance of the terms of use.

3.1.2 IMP³rove member
In order to use the IMP³rove services, you have to specify your personal user data and your organisation data. You have the possibility to register as several user groups: Enterprise, consultant, financial actor, and intermediary.
Only consultants and financial actors are listed in a public directory, where personal data such as contact data or level of experience are published. There are two versions of the public directory: a restricted version visible for non-registered users (guests) and a full version in the member area, visible to all registered users. For non-registered users (guests) the restricted version of the public directory on the web site does not contain direct personal contact data as e.g. phone/fax numbers and email address of the registered consultant and financial actor users. The full version of the public directory provides short cuts of the profile data e.g. name, organisation name, including direct personal contact as e-mail address and phone/fax numbers.
Besides Enterprise users, after registration each online user account of other user groups must be activated by the provider before using the IMP³rove online services. After registration and activation of their account by the provider, consultant users and financial actor users have the option to deactivate their own visibility in the public directory via their user profile area. The user and organisation profiles of enterprises, and intermediaries are neither published in the public nor in the IMP³rove member area. Data of any IMP³rove member is not transferred or communicated to any third parties without your prior consent.

3.1.3 IMP³rove Assessment
In order to register for the IMP³rove Assessment, you have to specify your user data and your organisation data. Your user profile and organisation profile will be internally separated, but linked so that the organisation profile can be associated with the user profile. Your personal as well as your organisation profile data (e.g. organisation address, industry and industry subgroup) will not be published. Short cuts of your profile data (e.g. name, organisation name, e-mail address) will be accessible only for registered IMP³rove members. For non-registered users (guests) restricted short cuts of the profile data that do not contain direct contact details as e.g. e-mail address and phone/fax number will be accessible (see also 3.1.2).
By starting the IMP³rove assisted assessment mode the personal data and the organisation profile of the SME user will be visible for the connected IMP³rove Consultant (consultant user), and/or connected financial actor user, and/or connected intermediary, only. The SME user can only create a connection to a consultant user, and/or financial actor user, and/or intermediary user after the personal acceptance of the SME user. The acceptance by the SME user occurs after the confirmation of the invitation e-mail that is triggered and sent by a consultant user and/or financial actor user and/or intermediary user via the IMP³rove platform.
All information submitted in the questionnaire of the IMP³rove Assessment as well as during the Certification Process is treated with the utmost confidentiality. Notification emails after actions of yours are sent to your e-mail address to inform you about the current state as well as open tasks of your IMP³rove Assessment or Certification Process. The reports are neither sent to any other third party directly nor can any third party download, view or print your reports. These reports generated for your organisation individually provides you with your organisation results of the assessment and compare your organisation data with anonymous and aggregated benchmarks. Confidential data such as financial data are not disclosed to any third party. Data submitted are stored in a physically and organizationally secured database and are used for statistical purposes by the IMP³rove Core Team only (see also 6). Anonymized data may be disclosed and aggregated in form of statistical averages and trend curves.
To ensure the quality of the assessment and the assistance by an IMP³rove Consultant there will be the possibility to fill out a feedback form. This feedback will be viewable for the IMP³rove Core Team and the IMP³rove Consultant who assisted during the assessment.

3.1.4 Internet Forums
Posts in the Internet Blog run by www.improve-innovation.eu, are available to read in the public area. The post writing and commendation is restricted to IMP³rove members. As a general rule, the content of forums is not subject to any form of monitoring by the IMP³rove consortium. Nevertheless, we reserve the right to delete posted contributions and to prohibit users from further use of the service at our own discretion, especially in cases where posted content contravenes the law or is deemed incompatible with the objectives of the IMP³rove consortium.

3.1.5 Orders in IMP³rove Shop
When ordering products (such as IMP³rove Benchmarking Reports, Training courses, Certificates etc.) in our IMP³rove Shop, we regularly collect only such data that is necessary (name, postal address, VAT and your e-mail address) in order to fulfil your request. Payment process will be executed by an external third party which is a PCI DSS-certified payment provider. IMP³rove Academy is not involved in the payment process itself and therefore is not responsible for any submitted payment data.

For more information, please find our Terms and Conditions for the IMP³rove Shop.

3.2

3.2.1

Data recorded automatically in connection with access over the Internet
When you visit the www.improve-innovation.eu website, our web server makes a temporary record of each access and stores it in a log file. For organizational and technical reasons, the following data are recorded:

  • the date and time of registration and access;
  • the requested URL and the type of access;
  • the server result stating success or error of the requested URL

Foregoing data will not be deleted automatically after end of session or after deletion of the user account. After deletion of the user account, foregoing data is not deleted but is anonymised in the database.

3.2.2
The purpose of recording these data is to allow use of the website (connection set-up), for system security, for technical administration of the network infra-structure and in order to optimize our Internet service.

 

  1. Purposive Use and Transfer of Personal and Organisation Data

4.1
Apart from the special purposes cited under sec. 3.2 above, we do not process any data without first obtaining your explicit consent to do so. All use of your Personal Data and Organisation Data is confined to the purposes stated under sec. 3 above, and is only undertaken to the extent necessary for these purposes.

4.2
Personal Data and Organisation Data will not be transferred to government bodies or public authorities except in order to comply with mandatory national legislation or if the transfer of such data should be necessary in order to take legal action in cases of fraudulent access to our network infrastructure. Personal Data and Organisation Data will not be transferred to third parties for any other purpose.

 

4.3
We normally do not compile personal profiles of users. However, in case the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG; Federal Data Protection Act) should state that the compiling of user profiles is permissible, we may make use of such option whereby we comply with the respective applicable provisions.

  1. Cookies

5.1
Cookies are used on our website only as session cookies that place technical session-control data in your browser’s memory. These data contain no references of a personal nature and are automatically erased depending on the browser setting.

 

5.2
If, exceptionally, one of our applications requires the storage of Personal Data in a cookie, for instance a user ID, you will be asked to give your consent beforehand.

 

5.3
Of course, it is perfectly possible to consult our website without the use of cookies. Please note, however, that most browsers are programmed to accept cookies in their default configuration. You can prevent this by changing the appropriate setting in your browser options. If you set the browser to refuse all cookies, this may restrict your use of certain functions on our web site.

 

  1. Security

6.1
The IMP³rove Academy has implemented technical and organizational security measures to safeguard stored personal and firm specific data against inadvertent or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological progress. Confidential data transmitted via the Internet to the IMP³rove platform are protected by a Transport Layer Security (TLS) 1.2 with an encryption of at least 128-bits. TLS encryption protects all user data transmission details as they are passed back and forth between the browser and the server.

6.2
Once the user data is submitted, it resides on a server that is secured both physically and electronically.

 

  1. Links to Web Sites Operated by Other Providers

Our website may contain links to other provider’s web pages. We would like to point out that this privacy policy applies exclusively to the websites managed by the IMP³rove Academy. We have no way of influencing the practices of other providers with respect to data protection, nor do we carry out any checks to ensure that they conform the relevant legislation. Thus, please read the data protection conditions of those other providers on their respective websites.

  1. Right to Information and Contact Data

8.1
You have a legal right to inspect any stored data concerning your person, and also the right to demand the correction or deletion of such data, and to withdraw your consent for the further use of such data.

8.2
In some cases, if you are a registered user of certain services provided by the IMP³rove Academy, we offer you the possibility of inspecting these data online, and even of deleting or modifying the data yourself.

8.3
If you wish to obtain information on your Personal Data, or want us to correct or erase such data, or if you have any other questions concerning the use of Personal Data and Organisation Data held by us, please contact:

IMP³rove – European Innovation Management Academy EWIV
Dreischeibenhaus 1
D-40211 Dusseldorf
Tel.: +49 (0)211 1377-0
Deutschland/Germany
Amtsgericht Düsseldorf: HRA 23017
USt.-ID/VAT Identification No. in accordance with § 27a VAT Tax Act: DE 296000326

Managing Directors:

Dr. Eva Diedrichs, eva.diedrichs@improve-innovation.com

Dr. Martin Ruppert, martin.ruppert@improve-innovation.com

8.4
If you communicate with us by e-mail, please take note that the content of unencrypted e-mails can be intercepted and openly read by unintended parties. For this reason, we recommend that confidential information should be transmitted in encrypted form or sent by post in the traditional way.

  1. Acceptance, Validity and Modification of Privacy Policy

9.1
By using our website, you implicitly agree to accept the use of your personal data as specified above. This present statement of data protection conditions came into effect on July 31, 2015.

9.2
As our website evolves, and new technologies come into use, it may become necessary to amend the statement of data protection conditions. The IMP³rove Academy reserves the right to modify its data protection conditions at any time, with effect as of a future date. We recommend that you re-read the latest version from time to time.

Viewed